Skip to main content

Black Orpheus

Directed by Marcel Camus · 1959 ·

Answer Summary: Is Black Orpheus worth watching?

Black Orpheus (1959) earns a 81% Celluloid Score — Recommended. Recommended — recommended by most critics and audiences.Critics and audiences are closely aligned on this one.

Quick Verdict: What is the Celluloid Score for Black Orpheus?

Calculated from 4 available inputs: Celluloid editorial rating, Metascore, Letterboxd and IMDb. Audience sentiment is shown separately and never changes the composite. See how we calculate scores.

81%
Celluloid Score Recommended

4-input transparent breakdown

88% Editorial Rating
82% Audience snapshot · excluded
81 Metascore
★★★★☆ Letterboxd 4
7.5 IMDb /10
Runtime
1h 47m
Cast
Breno Mello , Marpessa Dawn , Lourdes de Oliveira
Country
Brazil
Language
Portuguese

Where to watch

Not confirmed on any major streaming platform yet — check local listings.

Why this score?

  • Celluloid's editorial rating is positive (88/100).
  • General viewers mostly liked it (82%).
  • Metascore signals universal acclaim (81/100).
  • Letterboxd diarists rate it highly (4/5).
  • Celluloid Score 81% combines 4 verified rating inputs; audience sentiment is shown separately.

Best for

  • Viewers who want a well-regarded romance, drama pick
  • Short runtime — easy weeknight watch

Not ideal for

    Scores reflect data indexed at build time. Component sources are shown on this page; Celluloid Score is our composite, not a third-party trademark. Scoring policy

    Streaming availability, artwork and title metadata courtesy of TMDB. This product uses the TMDB API but is not endorsed or certified by TMDB.

    Is Black Orpheus worth watching?

    Yes — Black Orpheus earns a 81% Celluloid Score. Recommended — recommended by most critics and audiences.

    Celluloid Verdict

    Camus' sun-drenched Palme d'Or winner introduced bossa nova and Brazilian joy to global audiences.

    Celluloid editorial verdict

    Critics and audiences are closely aligned on this one.

    What is Black Orpheus about?

    During Rio's Carnival, a trolley motorman and a village girl fall in love in a favela retelling of the Orpheus and Eurydice myth.

    Critic Reviews

    critic Black Orpheus

    Black Orpheus (1959) Review: A Brazilian Classic

    Marcel Camus's Black Orpheus (1959) endures as a defining romance landmark from Brazil, with scores that still shape how audiences discover cinema from the region.

    Strongly recommended — a staple of its national cinema.

    Reader takes

    No reader takes published yet — be the first helpful voice.

    More Like This

    Ranked by genre overlap and Celluloid Score — full movies like Black Orpheus page.